Children's Culture Award and Music Awards

List of Past Awardees of Children's Culture Award

No. Year Name  
1 1966 HATSUYAMA Shigeru*
Japan Fairy Tale Society
Paintings for children
Chairman: GOTO Narane*
2 1967 CHIBA Shozo*
Puppet Theater PUK
Fairy tale author
Representative: KAWAJIRI Taiji*
3 1968 MUKU Hatoju*
Dark Ducks
Children's literature expert
Chorus group
4 1969 KANAZAWA Kaichi*
"Izumi", a collection of poems issued by Ichikawa Municipal School for Disabled Children
Education critic
5 1970 MARI Yoshiko
TOTSUKA Ren*
Singer of children's songs
Editor and publisher of newspaper "Oyako"
6 1971 YOSHIZAWA Akira* Origami artist
7 1972 KANNO Kunio Director of Sendai Wild Grass Garden
8 1973 Ann HERRING Researcher of children's literature
9 1974 TAKIDAIRA Jiro* Paper-cutting artist
10 1975 TSUJIMURA Jusaburo Doll artist
11 1976 TOMITA Hiroyuki*
Theater "Kazenoko" ('Children of the wind')
Researcher of youth culture
Representative: TADA Toru*
12 1977 SAKAMOTO Shokuro and students of Minato Junior High School's class of disabled students Art education and wood-block printing
13 1978 SANO Asao
SEGAWA Yasuo*
Actor
Picture book author
14 1979 TANUMA Takeyoshi Photographer
15 1980 WATANABE Shigeo* Children's literature expert
16 1981 "Robanokai" (Society of Donkeys) A group of composers
17 1982 The Museum of Modern Art, Toyama Director: OGAWA Masataka*
18 1983 HAGIMOTO Kinichi TV personality
19 1984 Sotome-cho, Nagasaki Prefecture Mayor: HIRANO Takemitsu
20 1985 Tokyo Broadcasting Children's Chorus Group Representative: KONDO Shinji
21 1986 Gallery TOM Representatives: MURAYAMA Ado* and Harue
22 1987 Bonny Jacks Chorus group
23 1988 Puppetry Carnival Iida Steering Committee Chairman: MATSUZAWA Taro*
24 1989 OKAMOTO Tadanari* Animation artist
25 1990 YODA Junichi* Children's songwriter and author
26 1991 IMANISHI Sukeyuki* Author of children's literature
27 1992 "Chugakusei Nikki" (A Diary of Junior High School Students) TV program
28 1993 MATSUI Tadashi Chairman of Fukuinkan Shoten Publishing
29 1994 Ochi-cho, Okawa-gun, Kagawa Prefecture Mayor: CHUJO Hironori
30 1995 "Manga Nippon Mukashibanashi" Animated TV program of Japanese fairy tales, produced by Ai Kikaku Center
31 1996 KANZAWA Toshiko Author of children's literature
32 1997 SAKATA Hiroo* Poet and author
33 1998 HOSOKAWA Mariko Representative of Sapporo Kodomo Musical
34 1999 OTA Daihachi* Picture book illustrator
35 2000 TANIKAWA Shuntaro Poet
36 2001 OHARA Reiko TV director
37 2002 CHO Shinta* Picture book author
38 2003 YAMANAKA Hisashi Author of children's literature
39 2004 KOSHIBE Nobuyoshi* Composer
40 2005 MATSUTANI Miyoko* Author
41 2006 Theater Cooperative EN: EN-Kodomo Stage Children's plays
42 2007 SATO Satoru* Author of children's literature
43 2008 IMAE Yoshitomo* Author of children's literature
44 2009 JINGU Teruo Researcher of children's literature and translator
45 2010 IMAMORI Mitsuhiko Photographer
46 2011 KAWAI Masao Primatologist
47 2012 KAKO Satoshi* Child Development Researcher
48 2013 KADONO Eiko Author
49 2014 Tokyo Children's Library Private library
50 2015 GOMI Taro Picture book author
51 2016 AMAN Kimiko Author of children's literature
52 2017 HAGIO Moto Manga artist
53 2018 OKUMOTO Daisaburo Author,Scholar of French literature
54 2019 NASU Masamoto Author of children's literature

(Titles omitted/* deceased)

List of Past Awardees

Esso and Mobil are trademarks of Exxon Mobil Corporation, used under license.